Schuylkill County FireFighters Association

Schuylkill County Volunteer Firefighters Association

C/O First National Bank Minersville

P.O. Box J

Minersville, PA 17954

2019 Scheduled Meeting Dates, Location and Start Times:

 The next quarterly meeting is 

Listed below are the Officers and Committee list for 2019: 

Schuylkill County Volunteer Firefighters’ Association

2019 Officers List

 

President

Dave Sattizahn, Pine Grove Hose, Hook and Ladder

161 Rock Road, Pine Grove, PA 17963

E-mail: dasattizahn@comcast.net

Home: (570) 345-8742; Cell: (570) 617-8742; Pager: 621-1096

1st Vice President

2nd Vice President

Tom Slane Jr., Tuscarora Fire Company

428 Hazle Street, Tamaqua, PA 18252

E-mail: tslane@ptd.net

Cell: (570) 527-7335; Work: (570) 668-6050 (Silberline)

Recording Secretary

Leroy Boyer, Liberty Fire Company, Schuylkill Haven

48 Dock Street, Schuylkill Haven, PA 17972

E-mail: pubscribe@verizon.net; Lboyer@republicanherald.com

Home: (570) 385-2845; Work: (570) 628-6026; Cell: (570) 789-9526

Financial Secretary

Gary Witmier, Pottsville Firemen’s Relief

1357 Mount Hope Avenue, Pottsville, PA 17901

E-mail: gwitmier@verizon.net

Cell: (570) 640-8888

Trustees

Mike Wasko, Polish-American Fire Company, Shenandoah

136 South Market Street

Shenandoah, PA 17976

E-mail: mwasko@localnet.com

Cell: (570) 590-3589

Eric Eichenberg, Minersville Fire-Rescue

199 Brier City Road

Pottsville, PA 17901

E-mail: eeichenberg@quandel.com

Cell: (717) 648-2062

Dale Hadesty, American Hose, Tamaqua

521 Willing Street

Tamaqua, PA 18252

E-mail: dshadesty@verizon.net

Cell: (570) 640-0796

Jason Witmier, Good Intent Fire Company, Pottsville

1429 Mount Hope Avenue

Pottsville, PA 17901

E-mail: jwitmier@kovatch.com

Home: (570) 622-4865; Cell: (570) 656-3021

John Desjardine, Citizens Fire Company, Mahanoy City

215 West Centre Street

Mahanoy City, PA 17948

E-mail: wagon454@gmail.com

Cell: (570) 449-9404

Financial Officer

Jim O’Brien, Minersville Fire-Rescue

304 South Fifth Street, Minersville, PA 17954

E-mail: jobrien@gratzbank.com; indy9528@hotmail.com

Cell: (570) 617-4785

Schuylkill County Volunteer Firefighters’ Association

2019 Committee List

Training Committee — Frank Zangari (chairman), Mike Wasko, Mike Strouse, Jim Misstishin, John Blickley, Kevin Sibbett, Pete Damiter

SF2DO Advisory Board — Tom Slane Sr. (chairman), Eric Eichenberg, Jim O’Brien, Frank Zangari, John Matz, Dave Sattizahn, Mike Kitsock, John Kohr, Rick Wiest (Williamson Friedberg Jones), Bud Quandel (Quandel Enterprises), Frank Zukas (SEDCO), Micah Gursky (Tamaqua Borough), Bill Hanley (Congressman Cartwright), Dr. Tom Boran (Boran Puzzi ENT), Tim Holden (former congressman)

Academy Grounds — Todd Troup (chairman), Eric Eichenberg, Joe Kufrovich, Orval Palsgrove, James Bechtel, Mike Wasko

Constitution & Bylaws — Mark Valentine (chairman), Tom Slane Jr., John McNelis, Dan Metzger, Brian Connely, Art Connely

Laws & Legislation —- Tom Slane Sr. (chairman), Tom Slane Jr., John Matz, Brian Connely

Credentials — Bill Blickley (chairman), Todd Troup, Mike Wolfe, Ryan Slane, Leroy Boyer

Convention Guidelines — Gary Witmier (chairman), Eric Eichenberg, Dave Sattizahn, Leroy Boyer, Bryan Yesalusky

Fire Prevention — Tom Slane Jr. (chairman), Leroy Boyer, Kevin Sibbett

Scholarship — Jason Witmier (chairman), Tom Slane Jr., Bill Blickley, Brian Connely, Gary Witmier

Auditing — Tom Slane Sr. (chairman), Mike Wasko, John Kohr, Dale Hadesty

Executive Committee — Joe “Blackie” Kufrovich (chairman), all current officers and past presidents

Apparatus and Inventory — Tom Slane Jr. (chairman), Frank Zangari, Bryan Yesalusky, Dale Hadesty

Trustees — Mike Wasko (lead trustee), Eric Eichenberg, Dale Hadesty, Jason Witmier, John Desjardine

Accountability Committee — Jason Witmier (chairman), Mike Scheib, Trent Zulick, Tom Slane Jr., Frank Zangari